Visas

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

Visas

Visa Information Interactive English

If you are not ECC citizen you may need to apply for a visa to come to the United Kingdom. Interactive English Language School will provide a visa letter to support your visa application. If you are here on a student visa you will have to attend full time (minimum 15 hours per week), daytime course. Please visit UK Immigration Office website for more information on all types of student visa, and what is required for the application.

There are 2 types of student visa Interactive can issue :

The Student Visitor and Extended student visitor visas will have no entitlements (no right to work at all, nor to switch, extend or bring in dependants).

It will have a maximum duration of 6 months/11 months respectively and is intended for those who simply wish to come to the UK to take a short course and then return home. If you then want to pursue your studies in the UK, you will have to  apply for the Adult Student visa from your home country. Applicants for the SVV will be assessed as now, particularly on their reasons for wishing to take the course, their finances, and their intent to return home at the end of it.

Attendance

  • Students should come to all lessons, on time and ready for learning.
  • Students must come to at least 80% of the course.
  • If a student does not come to at least 80% of the course, they may be reported to the

UK Border Agency and they might have difficulties applying for a new visa. In case student misses 10 consecutive expected contacts without us reasonably giving them permission, we are obliged to inform UK Border Agency within 10 working days of the 10th missed contact.

  1. Before your course starts we will tell you the number of hours in your course and minimum attendance required.
  2. The teacher will mark who is in class and who is not at the beginning of the lesson. If you are not in class 15 minutes after the start of the lesson, you will be marked ‘absent’.
  3. If you are marked ‘absent’ (unless absence is authorised) for more than 15% of the total number of hours in your course, we will tell you that this has happened and tell you again the minimum attendance required. We will ask you if you have any problems coming to school and try to help you to fix them.
  4. If you are marked ‘absent’ (unless absence is authorised) for more than 20% of the total number of hours in your course, we will tell you that this has happened. We will also inform you that you may be reported to the UK Border Agency and might have difficulties extending your visa or applying for a new visa, unless your attendance improves.

This table shows the number of days and hours in full-time 12 week and 24 week courses.

Weeks in course Total days / hours in course 10% (days / hours) 15% (days / hours) 20% (days / hours)
12 16/80 6/18 9/27 12/36
24 120/360 12/36 18/54 24/72

Students might miss lessons because they are sick or for another good reason. If possible, the student needs to inform teacher or the school if they are going to be absent and why.